arrow

From NeuroLex

Jump to: navigation, search



Resource:BioMart Project

Name: Resource:BioMart Project
Description: A query-oriented data management system that can be used with any type of data and is particularly suited for providing 'data mining' like searches of complex descriptive data. BioMart comes with an 'out of the box' website that can be installed, configured and customized according to user requirements. Further access is provided by graphical and text based applications or programmatically using web services or API written in Perl and Java. BioMart has built-in support for query optimization and data federation and in addition can be configured to work as a DAS 1.5 Annotation server. The process of converting a data source into BioMart format is fully automated by the tools included in the package. Currently supported RDBMS platforms are MySQL, Oracle and Postgres.
Other Name(s): BioMart software
Parent Organization: Resource:Ontario Institute for Cancer Research, Resource:European Bioinformatics Institute
Supporting Agency: Wellcome Trust, EMBL, European Commission, (FP6 Programme), government of Ontario
Grant: contract LHSG-CT-2004-512092
Resource Type(s): Software resource, Web service
Resource: Resource
URL: http://www.biomart.org
*Id: nif-0000-30184
Availability: GNU Lesser General Public License
Keywords: Biology, Data, Management, Data mining, Search, Descriptive, Graphical, Application, Gold standard or authority, Perl, Java
Link to OWL / RDF: Download this content as OWL/RDF

Categories related to Resource:BioMart Project

Resource:MGI

Curation status: Uncurated

This resource will be curated within 7 days.

For Resource Owners:
After the resource is curated, you may create a sitemap, which will help keep your registry description up-to-date and inform search engines about your resource.

Note: For a new resource, the website's URL must first be verified by a NIF curator before you may proceed.

Learn more about what NIF can do for your resource.
Proudly proclaim your inclusion in NIF by displaying the "Registered with NIF" button on your site. Please login to create the sitemap. (top right)

Notes

This page uses this default form:Resource

Contributors

Aarnaud, Ccdbuser, Nifbot2



bookmark

*Note: Neurolex imports many terms and their ids from existing community ontologies, e.g., the Gene Ontology. Neurolex, however, is a dynamic site and any content beyond the identifier should not be presumed to reflect the content or views of the source ontology. Users should consult with the authoritative source for each ontology for current information.

Facts about Resource:BioMart ProjectRDF feed
AvailabilityGNU Lesser General Public License  +
CurationStatuscurated  +
DefiningCitationhttp://www.biomart.org  +
DefinitionA query-oriented data management system th A query-oriented data management system that can be used with any type of data and is particularly suited for providing 'data mining' like searches of complex descriptive data. BioMart comes with an 'out of the box' website that can be installed, configured and customized according to user requirements. Further access is provided by graphical and text based applications or programmatically using web services or API written in Perl and Java. BioMart has built-in support for query optimization and data federation and in addition can be configured to work as a DAS 1.5 Annotation server. The process of converting a data source into BioMart format is fully automated by the tools included in the package. Currently supported RDBMS platforms are MySQL, Oracle and Postgres. platforms are MySQL, Oracle and Postgres.
ExampleImageBioMart.PNG  +
GrantCategory:contract LHSG-CT-2004-512092   +
Has default formThis property is a special property in this wiki.Resource  +
Has roleSoftware resource  +, and Web service  +
Idnif-0000-30184  +
Is part ofResource:Ontario Institute for Cancer Research  +, and Resource:European Bioinformatics Institute  +
KeywordsBiology  +, Management  +, Data mining  +, Search  +, Descriptive  +, Graphical  +, Application  +, Perl  +, Java  +, and Gold standard  +
LabelResource:BioMart Project  +
ModifiedDate30 July 2014  +
Page has default formThis property is a special property in this wiki.Resource  +
SuperCategoryResource  +
Supporting AgencyWellcome Trust  +, Resource:European Molecular Biology Laboratory; Heidelberg; Germany  +, European Commission  +, (FP6 Programme)  +, and Government of Ontario  +
SynonymBioMart software  +