arrow

From NeuroLex

Revision as of 06:58, 19 April 2012 by Aarnaud (Talk | contribs)
Jump to: navigation, search



Resource:NCI Office of Biospecimens

Name: Resource:NCI Office of Biospecimens
Description: The NCI Office of Biorepositories and Biospecimen Research (OBBR) was established in 2005 in recognition of the critical role that biospecimens play in cancer research. The OBBR is responsible for developing a common biorepository infrastructure that promotes resource sharing and team science, in order to facilitate multi-institutional, high throughput genomic and proteomic studies.

OBBR is focused on the following objectives:

  • Establish biobanking as a new area of research, in order to determine the impact of various collection and processing protocols on the usefulness of biospecimens in genomic and proteomic studies
  • Disseminate first-generation Best Practices in order to harmonize policies and procedures of NCI-supported biorepositories
  • Develop future generations of biorepository best practices, based on the data generated in the biobanking research programs above
  • Promote professional oversight of biospecimen standards development by standards organizations
  • Develop new technologies for biorepository operations
  • Develop a biorepository accreditation program
  • Coordinate with the international biobanking community to harmonize policies and procedures to facilitate multi-national research
Other Name(s): NCI OBBR, Office of Biorepositories and Biospecimen Research, NCI Office of Biorepositories and Biospecimen Research, National Cancer Institute Office of Biorepositories and Biospecimen Research
Parent Organization: NCI
Supporting Agency: NCI
Related to: Human
Resource Type(s): Topical portal, Standard specification
Abbreviation: OBBR
Resource: Resource
URL: http://biospecimens.cancer.gov/
Id: nlx_29021
Link to OWL / RDF: Download this content as OWL/RDF

Curation status: Uncurated

This resource will be curated within 7 days.

For Resource Owners:
After the resource is curated, you may create a sitemap, which will help keep your registry description up-to-date and inform search engines about your resource.

Note: For a new resource, the website's URL must first be verified by a NIF curator before you may proceed.

Learn more about what NIF can do for your resource.
Proudly proclaim your inclusion in NIF by displaying the "Registered with NIF" button on your site. Please login to create the sitemap. (top right)

Notes

This page uses this default form:Resource

Contributors

Aarnaud, Ccdbuser, Nifbot2



bookmark
Facts about Resource:NCI Office of BiospecimensRDF feed
AbbrevOBBR  +
CurationStatuscurated  +
DefiningCitationhttp://biospecimens.cancer.gov/  +
DefinitionThe NCI Office of Biorepositories and Bios The NCI Office of Biorepositories and Biospecimen Research (OBBR) was established in 2005 in recognition of the critical role that biospecimens play in cancer research. The OBBR is responsible for developing a common biorepository infrastructure that promotes resource sharing and team science, in order to facilitate multi-institutional, high throughput genomic and proteomic studies.

OBBR is focused on the following objectives:

  • Establish biobanking as a new area of research, in order to determine the impact of various collection and processing protocols on the usefulness of biospecimens in genomic and proteomic studies
  • Disseminate first-generation Best Practices in order to harmonize policies and procedures of NCI-supported biorepositories
  • Develop future generations of biorepository best practices, based on the data generated in the biobanking research programs above
  • Promote professional oversight of biospecimen standards development by standards organizations
  • Develop new technologies for biorepository operations
  • Develop a biorepository accreditation program
  • Coordinate with the international biobanking community to harmonize policies and procedures to facilitate multi-national research ures to facilitate multi-national research
ExampleImageOBBR.PNG  +
Has default formThis property is a special property in this wiki.Resource  +
Has roleTopical portal  +, and Standard specification  +
Idnlx_29021  +
Is part ofNCI  +
LabelResource:NCI Office of Biospecimens  +
ModifiedDate19 April 2012  +
Page has default formThis property is a special property in this wiki.Resource  +
RelatedToHuman  +
SuperCategoryResource  +
Supporting AgencyNCI  +
SynonymNCI OBBR  +, Office of Biorepositories and Biospecimen Research  +, NCI Office of Biorepositories and Biospecimen Research  +, and National Cancer Institute Office of Biorepositories and Biospecimen Research  +