arrow

From NeuroLex

Revision as of 03:31, 24 October 2011 by Aarnaud (Talk | contribs)
Jump to: navigation, search



Resource:UM Brain Endowment Bank

Name: Resource:UM Brain Endowment Bank
Description: The UM Brain Endowment Bank is a Brain Biorepository of over 1500 brains, which links tissue specimens to patient data. The Brain Endowment bank distributes brain tissue specimens to scientists worldwide who are investigating neurodegenerative and neuropsychiatric diseases, as well as to scientists involved in ongoing studies on the affects of aging.

Advances in molecular genetics and pathology make it possible for researchers to identify causes and cures for brain disorders such as Parkinson’s Disease, ALS, and related movement disorders, Alzheimer’s Disease and related dementias, Schizophrenia, Alcohol and Drug Dependence, Major Depression, and other neurological and psychiatric conditions. With over 50 million Americans affected by brain disorders and at some time in their lives and one–in-four Americans suffering a brain-related disorder, a full understanding of these types of illnesses will lead to prevention, new treatments or hopefully, cures.

The overall objective of the Brain Endowment Bank is to support basic and clinical research activities by providing a systematic method for obtaining detailed pre-mortem clinical information, developing procedures for optimizing brain autopsies, cryopreserving neuropathological specimens, and obtaining neuropathological diagnoses after death.

The Brain Endowment Bank is one of the largest brain tissue resources in the United States. The program was established in 1986 and has grown over the past 20 years, now cryopreserving over 1500 brains with additional 800-registered living donors, who have consented to brain donation after death.
Other Name(s): University of Miami Brain Endowment Bank
Abbreviation: Brain Endowment Bank
Parent Organization: University of Miami Miller School of Medicine; Florida; USA
Resource Type(s): Tissue bank, Brain bank, Data resource
Resource: Resource
URL: http://brainbank.med.miami.edu/x7.xml
Id: nlx_14288
Link to OWL / RDF: Download this content as OWL/RDF

Curation status: Uncurated

This resource will be curated within 7 days.

For Resource Owners:
After the resource is curated, you may create a sitemap, which will help keep your registry description up-to-date and inform search engines about your resource.

Note: For a new resource, the website's URL must first be verified by a NIF curator before you may proceed.

Learn more about what NIF can do for your resource.
Proudly proclaim your inclusion in NIF by displaying the "Registered with NIF" button on your site. Please login to create the sitemap. (top right)

Notes

This page uses this default form:Resource

Contributors

Aarnaud, Ccdbuser, Jugama, Zaidaziz



bookmark
Facts about Resource:UM Brain Endowment BankRDF feed
AbbrevBrain Endowment Bank  +
CommentAddress:1501 NW 9th Avenue Room 4013 (D4-5) Miami, FL 33136 1(800) UM-BRAIN (862-7246) Tel: (305) 243-6219 Fax: (305) 243-3649
CurationStatuscurated  +
DefiningCitationhttp://brainbank.med.miami.edu/x7.xml  +
DefinitionThe UM Brain Endowment Bank is a Brain Bio The UM Brain Endowment Bank is a Brain Biorepository of over 1500 brains, which links tissue specimens to patient data. The Brain Endowment bank distributes brain tissue specimens to scientists worldwide who are investigating neurodegenerative and neuropsychiatric diseases, as well as to scientists involved in ongoing studies on the affects of aging.

Advances in molecular genetics and pathology make it possible for researchers to identify causes and cures for brain disorders such as Parkinson’s Disease, ALS, and related movement disorders, Alzheimer’s Disease and related dementias, Schizophrenia, Alcohol and Drug Dependence, Major Depression, and other neurological and psychiatric conditions. With over 50 million Americans affected by brain disorders and at some time in their lives and one–in-four Americans suffering a brain-related disorder, a full understanding of these types of illnesses will lead to prevention, new treatments or hopefully, cures.

The overall objective of the Brain Endowment Bank is to support basic and clinical research activities by providing a systematic method for obtaining detailed pre-mortem clinical information, developing procedures for optimizing brain autopsies, cryopreserving neuropathological specimens, and obtaining neuropathological diagnoses after death.

The Brain Endowment Bank is one of the largest brain tissue resources in the United States. The program was established in 1986 and has grown over the past 20 years, now cryopreserving over 1500 brains with additional 800-registered living donors, who have consented to brain donation after death.
e consented to brain donation after death.
ExampleImageBrain Endowment Bank.PNG  +
Has default formThis property is a special property in this wiki.Resource  +
Has roleTissue bank  +, Brain bank  +, and Data resource  +
Idnlx_14288  +
Is part ofUniversity of Miami Miller School of Medicine; Florida; USA  +
LabelResource:UM Brain Endowment Bank  +
ModifiedDate24 October 2011  +
Page has default formThis property is a special property in this wiki.Resource  +
SuperCategoryResource  +
SynonymUniversity of Miami Brain Endowment Bank  +